| Donate For A Cause | | | | Become A Life Member

The Logo
BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN Home ABOUT BHAVAN HEAD OFFICE NEWS & EVENTS SCHOOLS & COLLEGES CULTURAL ACTIVITIES PUBLICATIONS

Cultural Outreach Programme

Cultural Outreach Programs are a venture brought together by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Bengaluru and Infosys Foundation, Bengaluru. Initiated in the year 2015, these programs aim at protecting, preserving and promoting India's culture and heritage embedded in performing and visual arts such as dance, music and paintings. The Cultural Outreach Programs help to resurrect and showcase our traditional culture and to revive dying arts.

The Bengaluru Kendra of Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan has tied up with its eleven sister centres in the country to promote traditional performing arts native to the respective states as part of a special project of Infosys Foundation to revive fading arts and support economically disadvantaged artists

THE GOAL

  • Resurrect and revitalize our immortal regional ethos.
  • Promote our hidden classical dances/bhajans/folk-art/Hari-Katha, puppetry etc.
  • Select budding & talented artists with rural background belonging to economically weaker sections of the society.
  • Promote region-specific folk-art and other near extinct arts and popularize it for the future.
  • Help assist young artists to take these as profession.
  • Promote societal harmony, friendliness, peaceful co-existence etc.

AN OVERVIEW

SlKendrasProgramsNo of artistsAttended audience
(Live & online views)
A.Karnataka – Bengaluru9369219010
B.Gujarat – Ahmedabad78108032089
C.Kerala - Thiruvananthapuram7374151880
D.Maharashtra - Pune127140731760
E.Odisha - Bhubhaneshwar113195522265
F.Rajasthan - Jaipur8685429420
G.Tamilnadu - Trichy165106531820
H.West Bengal & Agartala - Kolkata163123831339
I.A.P & Telangana - Hyderabad6755651818
 Total:- 9659588301401

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Human Puppet Show - West Bengal
  • Hozagiri Dance - Tripura
  • Theeyattu - Kerala
  • Gusadi Dance – Telangana
  • Golla Suddulu – Andhra Pradesh
  • Yakshagana – Karnataka
  • Kamsale dance - Karnataka
  • Danda Nata - Odisha
  • Abhangwani - Maharashtra
  • Dayro - Gujarat
  • Kalbeliya Dance - Rajasthan
  • Bharatanatyam – Most of the states
  • Kathak - Most of the states
  • Hindustani Vocal - Most of the states
  • All these programs are open to public at free of cost.
  • It promoted National integration through culture.